Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for web based calendar software

Posted on 2007-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I'm looking for a web based calendar application that allows users to log in and create events.  Here are some of the requirements:
-Open source (free) or inexpensive
-Allows for user and group management
-Allows for event categories and subcategories
-Allows for easy standards based skinning
-Allows for events to be printed or exported to PDF
-Uses PHP and/or mysql

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:sc456a
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:overflow34
ID: 20329850
I don't know if this will help much but Google has a sharable calandar scheme.  I am not sure if it will meet all the needs and I don't know about php.

http://www.google.com/intl/en/googlecalendar/overview.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 20329965
No I need something I can customize, hence the need for it to be skinnable.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20331043
http://www.php-calendar.com/wiki/index.php?title=Main_Page
http://www.easyphpcalendar.com/

These may help. the latter one is not free, but with the requirements above I'm not too sure if there are any free ones.

Hope this helps though.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 20334698
nizsmo:
Neither one of those solutions offers the kind of user level access I'm looking for.  I need users to be able to easily register and post events.  easyphpcalendar allows up to 21 user accounts, but I have to create and manage them and that won't be enough accounts, anyway.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20336141
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ellandrd earned 1500 total points
ID: 20403021
what your after isnt going to come without a price on top.  any freeware application on the web wont suit your needs as it wount have A, B or C feature that you require.

I suggest developing one yourself or pay somebody to develop one.

i would develop one but we are not allowed to take on real paid job offers on EE - its against the rules.

ellandrd
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 20403227
I ended up bidding it out on elance.com because, as you said, none of the free software met all of our needs.  A few came close though, including:
Webcalendar - http://www.k5n.us/webcalendar.php?topic=About
Vcalendar - http://www.ultraapps.com/app_overview.php?app_id=19

Thanks for the advice.

Please PAQ this question.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 20403246
you have to PAQ this question.  accept any comments that where helpful...

ellandrd
0