Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Split string function in Oracle

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
20,742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
can someone help me write a function to split a string separated by '/' into separate values, please? (Oracle 10g)
say, I have 'one/two/three/four' and need
1
2
3
4
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pshik
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 20329588
Here's a function to split the string on any delimiter
it's a slight variation from Tom Kyte's function found on askTom



CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION str2tbl(p_string IN VARCHAR2, p_delimiter IN VARCHAR2 := ',')
    RETURN vcarray PIPELINED
AS
    v_length   NUMBER := LENGTH(p_string);
    v_start    NUMBER := 1;
    v_index    NUMBER;
BEGIN
    WHILE(v_start <= v_length)
    LOOP
        v_index    := INSTR(p_string, p_delimiter, v_start);

        IF v_index = 0
        THEN
            PIPE ROW(SUBSTR(p_string, v_start));
            v_start    := v_length + 1;
        ELSE
            PIPE ROW(SUBSTR(p_string, v_start, v_index - v_start));
            v_start    := v_index + 1;
        END IF;
    END LOOP;

    RETURN;
END str2tbl;


select * from table(str2tbl('one/two/three/four','/'))



as for converting from one to 1, two to 2,  you'll have to write your own number translator
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
sujith80 earned 500 total points
ID: 20332366
Use the following query:

WITH Y as (select  'one/two/three/four' val from dual)
select substr(val, (decode(level, 1, 0 , instr(val,'/',1, level-1) ) + 1) ,
(decode( instr(val,'/',1, level) -1 , -1, length(val), instr(val,'/',1, level) -1 )) - (decode(level, 1, 0 , instr(val,'/',1, level-1) ) + 1) + 1) a
from Y connect by level <= (select (length(val) - length(replace(val , '/', null)) ) from Y ) + 1
/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pshik
ID: 20335564
to sdstuber:
yes, I saw that example when I googled for it. Unfortunately, it doesn't work for me. Thanks though:)
Regarding converting, I don't need it, it was a typo, sorry.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 20335648
doesn't work?  what does it not do?

if you won't want the data returned in rows, what are you trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pshik
ID: 20343068
sdstuber,
it's a school project and we haven't covered pipeline so i can't use it. Besides, it gives me error messages. Thanks anyway:)

I am going to go with the query. Thanks sujith80!
0