[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure and install DNS and DHCP on SBS 2003

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
3,444 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-09
Dear all,

I need both theoretical and graphical links and information on how to configure and install DNS and DHCP on SBS 2003 server standard and Premium Edition

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:matrixsolicitors
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 20330180
If you follow the wizards during the install it guides you through all of this? Have you already installed or are you about  to?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 20330236
You may find the following useful:

http://www.sbs-rocks.com/sbs2k3/sbs2k3-n2.htm (CEICW wizard)
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/plan/gsg/appx_c.mspx (Configuring DHCP)

DNS is installed when AD setup is done, as an AD-integrated DNS zone. I recommend you let SBS handle this as it's complicated to configure DNS correctly and there's no need to not let the wizard do it for you.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1500 total points
ID: 20330942
Since this is an SBS, you should be using the wizards and completing all of the items in the To-Do list. DNS and DHCP are installed during SBS set-up, and configuration occurs during the configuration using the wizards linked from the To-Do list.

If you haven't been using the wizards then I suggest you go back and run them; they will make all the necessary changes, which often improve security and tweak other settings so the set up is suitable for an SBS system.

-tigermatt
0