Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ISSUES SETING UP WIRELSS NETWORKING WITH 2 LAPTOPS

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have linksys wireless router and 2 laptops, one acer and other toshiba. created a new wireless network called home and put up a passkey. i also see both computers have unique ip addresses. yet no computer can access the other as in files. why is that so?  i turned the firewall off and still no help.

Its urgent considering that I hate wires all over my house.Thye would rather trap me instead of a a rat or 2
0
Comment
Question by:perfect_tranquility
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
scottdorsey earned 680 total points
ID: 20329492
Can the laptops ping each other for starters (start>run>type cmd>click ok. Type ping x.x.x.x = ip address)? You'll get 'reply' if it's working. Any other firewall software installed eg Zonealarm, Norton, McAffee etc? Have you shared the folders you want each system to have access to?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 680 total points
ID: 20329671
You should create your home network (enable file sharing, etc.). Run Home network wizard, share drive and folder.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:knightrider2k2
knightrider2k2 earned 640 total points
ID: 20330061
and make sure you have same username password on both computers. It can work without this but then you have to configure ntfs permissions
0
 

Author Comment

by:perfect_tranquility
ID: 20353490
works fine,thanks brothers
0