Solved

Folder Redirection not working

Posted on 2007-11-21
11
2,786 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I am setting up Folder Redirection with a Vista Ultimate workstation and a Windows 2003 server without success. The bottom line is that folder redirection isn't redirecting anything (it is like it isn't working at all).When I do a RSOP from GPMC I get an error regarding Folder Redirection:

Folder Redirection failed due to the error listed below.

The interface is unknown.

Additional information may have been logged. Review the Policy Events tab in the console or the application event log for events between 11/21/2007 11:11:57 AM and 11/21/2007 11:11:57 AM.
0
Comment
Question by:lonekawboy
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20329581
What are you redirecting and how? Are you just redirecting the My Docs? Or are you trying to redirect the desktop? Are you using the UNC to point to the location you want to redirect?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_taylor
ID: 20330117
Is the folder the redirect is going to in place and set with the correct permissions for the write to happen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lonekawboy
ID: 20334308
I am redirecting just My Documents. I have a share setup with Authenticated Users having permissions to Create Folders along with some Read permissions. I have Creator Owner with Full Control on Subfolders and Files.  I am using a UNC to point to the folder. I have setup the same config in a test environment and everything works as desired. I do have Offline folders turned off in another group policy and am wondering if that could be causing problems?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_taylor
ID: 20352870
Did you check the logs at the times the error mentioned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lonekawboy
ID: 20352947
That is the other part of the problem. This is Vista and the event log service will not start (Access Denied) errors. I have another question posted on fixing this and it looks like numerous other people are having the same problem without a fix.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_taylor
ID: 20352970
What about the policy events on your DC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lonekawboy
ID: 20352983
What event folder (i.e. System, Application) do they appear under?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_taylor
ID: 20353041
You may just want to scan through them all for errors, as it could be a number of things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lonekawboy
ID: 20353186
I have an error: Event Id 111, source Folder Redirection that states "Unable to apply folder redirection policy, initialization failed". This really tells me nothing. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
t_taylor earned 500 total points
ID: 20353230
Well, let's see. I guess it is time to look a little deeper.   Was the test environment using a Vista machine?  Is this Vista box updated with latest patches?  Have you recreated the GPO?  Are there any other Vista boxes on the network at all/that do work/that don't work?  Are there XP boxes that do?  Is this redirect the only setting in the GPO?  Is anything else, anywhere, being redirected?  Does the group that the login you are using belongs to have permissions to apply the GPO under the delegations tab and then advanced?
0