Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The volume of my headphones varies as I twist the connecting wire!!

Posted on 2007-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The connecting wire on my head phones is playing up. If and when I twist the wire the volume increases and decreases and sometimes dies.

I opened up to check the IC it seemed fine. But the headphones are working better since then.

What could be the problem as the volume is constant but still low.
0
Comment
Question by:tech_help99
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20329469
Sounds like a short in the connector wire.  Have you tried a different set of headphones to see if they behave the same way?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Darling earned 150 total points
ID: 20329610
Some of the wires are broken in the stranded wire cable.  When the wire is twisted, some of the wires lose contact, but the signal still gets thru on the other strands.  The volume will go down because the resistance in the wire is greater.

Just like the old potentiometers, the wire acts like a variable resistor!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potentiometer
0