Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cant view text box in normal layout within MS Word

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HI

I have received an MS Word Doc via email. When I view the document in normal layout I can't see the header which is embedded in a text box. If I switch to print layout I can see the header. My question is; can I view the header within the normal view layout?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:steffensm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ctharp
ID: 20329603
Try go to View > and check Header and Footer
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Etircet earned 2000 total points
ID: 20331420
Normal view is primarily for proof-reading.  No objects can be viewed in normal view, that's where print layout comes in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steffensm
ID: 31410417
I had that idea too. Thanks for confirming it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steffensm
ID: 20350140
Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20352963
You are welcome!
0