Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network time 5 minutes fast

Posted on 2007-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
My domain time is 5 minutes faster than the offical U.S. time, and cell phones. How can I correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:knada242
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 20329485
Change the time on the domain controller that hosts the PDC emulator role.  The other computers in teh domain will sync their time with that server.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 20329694
Configure the PDC Emulator FSMO in your forest root domain to point to an authoritative time source, as described here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042
0