Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE opens 2 tabs, not 1.

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
When I open Internet Explorer 7, it always opens 2 tabs. One tab opens to the home page, the other tab is blank. How can I stop the blank tab from automatically opening whenever I open IE?
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20329501
Hello john8217,

You may save a blank page when you save the homepage.  Go to Tools > Options > General, and make sure only your homepage is shown.  Delete any other pages.

1. An addon may be interfering with IE. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

2. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

4. Uninstall and reinstall IE7. Make sure you have the latest updates.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
theProfessa earned 500 total points
ID: 20329927
In IE 7 where all your tabs show up... if you follow that line there should be a lil house icon with a down arrow.  Push the down arrow and remove any unwanted home pages.

Usually happens when multiple home pages have been selected.  Let us know if this fixes your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:john8217
ID: 20350769
Yes, that fixed it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20351078
john8217, did I not post the solution first?
0