Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto-Detection of Hardware

Posted on 2007-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
    I've got an IBM ThunkPad T22 laptop computer.  The system does not auto-detect devices inserted into the PCMCIA slots.  I deleted and reinstalled the PCMCIA drivers, but that made no difference.
     Are there some Windows settings that can be configured that will affect auto-detection of PCMCIA devices?
0
Comment
Question by:apx_31088
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 20329742
Check in start>run>services.msc

Look for the Plug and Pray service. Set it to Auto, and make sure it is started...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20330083
"Plug and Pray" :) That's a good one
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kulvinder_10
ID: 20331841
Try to set default seetings in th bios also.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:apx_31088
ID: 20336842
I restored default settings in the bios setup.I also uninstalled the PCMCIA drivers and let Windows XP re-detect the hardware.  After all that, devices plugged into the PCMCIA slots are still not detected.
The Device Manager does not display "!" beside the PCMCIA device.
What can be done so that devices in the PCMCIA slots willbe detected?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20337309
Was the PNP service set to Automatic, and started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apx_31088
ID: 20338874
Johnb,
     I dunno . . . how do I check if PNP service is set to Auomatic and started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apx_31088
ID: 20338908
Johnb,
     Oh, I Understand now --- I ran ervices.msc and Plug n Play's status is "Started" . . .
0