Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista Home Basic

Posted on 2007-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Im purchasing a Toshiba Sattelite laptop it comes with Vista Home Basic, Its for my mom who will just be using it for email, internet and photos of the grand kids.  I've been hearing that some people have been having trouble with Vista crashing their new machines.  Should I be concerned that my mom's PC will crash or not function or is this a safe purchase?  
0
Comment
Question by:Shihansean
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 20329779
There have been some growing pains with Vista, but it's not a bad OS.   For "email, internet and photos of the grand kids" it will work just fine.

... the only caveat I'd offer is that Home Basic does not include the Aero interface => probably not of any concern in this case, but if you weren't aware of that you may want to upgrade the laptop to Home Premium.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 100 total points
ID: 20329790
Hi Shihansean,

There is no doubt that Vista is not as stable as Windows XP SP2, but if laptops comes with pre-installed Vista, the you should keep Vista, IMHO.

HTH

Toni
0