Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I call a web page in the Unix cron?

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a web page that performs some sql statements against a database. All I have to do to perform the operations is go to http://mydomain.com/sqlop.php?param1=123¶m2=xyz. There's no user intervention needed, the page just does it. How do I call this web page from the cron so it calls it on a scheduled basis?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:overflow34
overflow34 earned 200 total points
ID: 20329777
http://forum.powweb.com/archive/index.php/t-13524.html

Try this link.  I think this is what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 800 total points
ID: 20329884
The GNU wget utility will do this

http://www.gnu.org/software/wget/

Install and then put this command like this  in your cron

wget -O /tmp/out.txt  "http://mydomain.com/sqlop.php?param1=123¶m2=xyz"

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20330184
Why don't you schedule SQL statements from cron script? Fetching webpage introduces more moving parts in machine.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 800 total points
ID: 20332291
Hi,

You may use wget as a crontab job to check your web page. You may have a script like the following, call it checkmypage

cd /path/to/mydir
/path/to/wget www.mydomain.com
if test $? -eq 0
then
.
.
.
else
.
.
.
fi

The above script checks for the exit status of wget ($?)
I left the two sections with dots so that you put your own commands when successful or failure.

The script can be made executable and run as ccrontab job:

crontab -l > mycrontab

add the line below to mycrontab

0,10,20,30,40,50  * * * * /path/to/checkmypage

resubmit your cronjobs

crontab mycrontab

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:estrelow
estrelow earned 200 total points
ID: 20338387
An alternative to wget is using lwp-request.
Just set:

lwp-request http://mydomain.com/sqlop.php?param1=123¶m2=xyz
0