Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

png file not transparent in ie6

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a png file on my webpage which looks great in ie7 and FF but not in IE6.  is there a workaround?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DrNikon224
ID: 20330030
Take a look at the Javascript workaround here: http://homepage.ntlworld.com/bobosola/

IE 5.5/6 does not support transparent PNG. Suggest using a transparent GIF file instead.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheKyle earned 2000 total points
ID: 20335383
DrNikon's link is a good solution.  However, if you ever use a png for a background image, then it won't work.  In that case, you can use this solution...

http://www.twinhelix.com/css/iepngfix/
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 20339331
cool. thx.
0