Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to reload an archive

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello,
Background:
We have production servers that run sql 2005 and we have created an archive from our main database.
We are now downloading both the archive and main database to our lan for development purposes.  

Question:
Rather then restore two databases on our lan, Is there a way in sql 2005  to "reattach" the archive to the main database so we can restore one large database??
Sorry - I am a newbie to Sql and am not up on correct terminology.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hexvader
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Yveau earned 252 total points
ID: 20330287
... OK, let's figure out what you have done first.
'archive' is not a SQL Server term. So I think you either created a backup (*.bak) or, you just shut down SQL Server and copied the datafile (*.mdf) and logfile (*.ldf).

I think from your Q, you have a backup.
In the backup, the complete database is available. So all you have to do is restore that database and you are done.

If this is not the case, just tell us what files you have and/or what you have done in more detail and we'll be glad to help you out.

Hope this helps ...
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 248 total points
ID: 20331146
Hi,

I agree with Yveau that 'Archive' is not a SQL Server term, but is common in business apps to take old records and move them to another database.

I believe that you will need either both databases in development, or configure the application to ignore the archive database, ie that the production database is it.

Given my slant on things, this all is application dependant - it depends on what your developers need and what the application can be configured as.

What are the files that you have available?

HTH
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:hexvader
ID: 20921418
Thanks for your help guys
0