Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista/Xbox Media Center "Cannot Find Extender"

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
5,991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am tring to connect My Xbox 360 and Vista Ultimate using Media Center. When I start Media center and try to add the 360 as an extender I get a message that it "Cannot find extender" My Xbox 360 is wired to an Actiontec MI424WR router and my PC connects Wireless using a Netgear WG311 Wireless G PCI card.

I did actually get it to work by disabling the wireless on the PC and connecting via a cat5 cable to the router. So this points to the problem being with the network adapter or the wireless settings on the router. I have tried changing/disabling firewalls etc, but since it works when it is wired I think it is one of the issues I mentioned. All software and hardware has the stock installation.

Does anybody have any idea on what settings could be causing this or if there is a hardware compatability issue. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dgiles79
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jstncase
ID: 20329992
Sounds like you just need a route statement added to your router so that anything that is on the wired network can correctly ping and see items on your Wireless network. I am assuming that your wireless devices have a different IP range than your Wired devices.

You can set it so that all Wireless devices share the same DHCP and are all in one range, or look to create a route statement pointing to the gateway for your wireless devices:

route add 192.168.16.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 <gateway IP here>

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dgiles79
ID: 20330082
They are assigned addresses in the same range, I have a couple of wireless devices which are assigned 192.168.1.3 and 192.168.1.4, and then a couple of wired which are 192.168.1.5 and 192.168.1.6. When i look at the netowork map in Vista it lists the Xbox and my wife's laptop, so it knows they are there, it just cannot connect with media center.

Could it still be a routing issue? or not because they are in the same range?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jstncase earned 1000 total points
ID: 20332964
Since they are in the same IP range it does not sound like a routing issue. Have you checked in your Media center to actually give your XBOX 360 permission to connect? Besides the firewall, in Vista there is also a media center permissions you can set for XBOX or other media devices.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20658069
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0