Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I check a job submitted thur the Oracle Databse Scheduler to see if it is executing?

Posted on 2007-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
2,174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have submitted a job thru the Oracle Database using the job scheduler in the database.
It is a job to gather stats.
How do I check to see if this job is actually executing?
I submitted the job using TOAD.
0
Comment
Question by:kzsk31
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 20330065
this page is a good cheat-sheet to see the most common information about dbms_job:
http://www.psoug.org/reference/dbms_job.html

1 important note:
* you have to, in toad, after submitting the job, perform a commit, like for a normal table insert.
  otherwise, if you killed toad or closed without committing, the job would be lost.
  and until committed, it will not start
0
 

Author Comment

by:kzsk31
ID: 20330138
Hello angellll,
Thank you for sharing this really helpful cheat-sheet for dbms_job.
I did commit the job.
And I still don't know how to check - if a job is running from within the database.

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20330211
there is a second think you need to know:
the parameter job_queue_processes needs to have a value > 0, otherwise not background job processes will run, and hence not jobs being executed.

once that is set up properly, it should run.

next step, read the data in the dba_jobs:
http://www.ss64.com/orad/DBA_JOBS.html

the column  LAST_DATE will indicate when the job was last started
THIS_DATE being not null means it is currently running, with that date being the start date.
FAILURES , being 0 is good. means no error since last successful execution (if any)

0
 

Author Comment

by:kzsk31
ID: 20330298
HI Angelll,
job_queue_processes = 10, so that's good.

SQL> select job, log_user, last_date, last_sec, broken,failures
  2  from dba_jobs;

  JOB LOG_USER   LAST_DATE LAST_SEC                         B   FAILURES
----- ---------- --------- -------------------------------- - ----------
    4 SYS                                                   N

does the above mean that the job is running?  I did execute immediate?
How can I tell what processes/jobs are running on the db?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20330321
this looks like it did not yet run completely.
check out this_date and next_date columns
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 20331620
select * from dba_jobs_running

will show you jobs that are running right now
0
 

Author Comment

by:kzsk31
ID: 20331941
Thanks a lot sdstuber
0