?
Solved

I have a macbook and want the leopard OS to be the default currently windows vista is. How do I change it?

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a macbook and did the bootcamp thing and loaded windows vista on the laptop. Now it boots automatically to windows unless I hold down option to choose which one to use. How can I switch the default OS to Apple?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dilligaftouk9
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DrNikon224 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20329999
Open System Preferences, go to the Startup Disk pane, and select your OS X volume and click the restart button. This will set your startup volume to OS X.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilligaftouk9
ID: 20331418
How do I get to the System Preferences is it the same as windows hit F8 several times on boot up and get the boot up menu?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:pheidius
pheidius earned 1000 total points
ID: 20332415
No system preferences are accessed once you are fully booted into OS X. Just click on the apple in the upper left corner and system preferences will be fourth down the list. Then do what the Dr. ordered
0