Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What Happends from Client to Server and viceversa

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm developing a Web App Using VS2005 (VB.NET and ASP.NET)
This is a Ntier App that is Running in VB.NET and I want to run it from a browser now. I'm Concern with the traffic when returning Objects to the Client App.
I need undertanding of what happends when a client access my Web Application via browse?
1. Is the Data/Objects return by the Web Service or the DAL Traveling through the wire to the customer machine? or just the screen refresh is traveling to the customer machine? PLEASE BE DETAIL
2. If yes, how can I program this so that it will run at the server level only. PLEASE BE DETAIL
0
Comment
Question by:ofern01
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mortaza Doulaty
ID: 20330038
I think reading a book may help you more...
Try Pro ASP .NET 2005, Apress, Matthew McDonald
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nisarkhan
ID: 20330187
You should consider looking at this...

Building and using a 3-tiered data architecture with ASP.NET 2.0 -- http://www.asp.net/learn/dataaccess/default.aspx?tabid=63
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20330242
all processing of your vb code happens on the server.
the only thing "travelling through the wire" to a client browser is html.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ofern01
ID: 20330774
Thank you for your answer, this is exactly what I needed to know
0