Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any restriction on characters used in CMapWordToPtr key value?

Posted on 2007-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
What are the unacceptable characters in the key?
Thanks
Eugene
0
Comment
Question by:shiffin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20330218
characters?
Word means a 16-bit integer, not a string at all
Maybe you need CMapStringToPtr, unique forbidden character is null (ascii 0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shiffin
ID: 20330250
I am sorry. It was CMapStringToPtr
Thanks
Eugene
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20330275
Then you have the answer. Unique restricted character: ASCII 0
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 20330420
The same restrictions as for CStrings apply. What chracter/string is giving you trouble?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shiffin
ID: 20332427
I think I am doing a different mistake
Inside loop, I remove some keys. I think this is the problem. Is it?
Eugene
    pCurVal= myMap.PGetFirstAssoc( );
    while (pCurVal != NULL)
    {
           pCurVal= myMap.PGetNextAssoc(pCurVal);
           if(OnSomeCondition){
            delete myMap.pointer
             myMap.RemoveKey("xxx")
           }
    }
    if(myMap.IsEmpty())myMap.RemoveAll()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 20332452
So far, that looks ok. What error are you getting and what is the original code?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 750 total points
ID: 20332462
You have not exposed your problem. Error message? Undesired result?
In you code I see something strange:

while (pCurVal != NULL)
    {
           if(OnSomeCondition){
            delete myMap.pointer
             myMap.RemoveKey("xxx")
           }
           pCurVal= myMap.PGetNextAssoc(pCurVal);  // notice the position of this line
    }
0