Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Stored Procedures and Transaction Questions

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-02
Hello Experts!
Stored Procedures:
Is it possible to pass an array of parameters object directly to a stored procedure? I mean I don;t want to pass each parameter individualy, but pass a single array containing all pre-configured paramentes to the stored procedure.
I would like to see an example using C#.

Transactions:
The SqlTransaction object has the IsolationLevel property. I understand perfectly the ReadUncomminted, ReadComminted, RepeatableRead and Serializable isolation levels, but I have no idea about what the Unspecified level is. When, how and what for is it used?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:andrepires
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Yveau earned 668 total points
ID: 20330658
Stored Procedures:
No, there is not an array type in SQL Server. Alternatives is passing a parameter of type table or passing a string like: 'parm1=value1, parm2=value2, ...'

Transactions:
... unspecified is probably the 'use whatever the server is using at this moment, don't worry about it, just run the SQL code!' option. Not sure on this one ...

Hope this helps ...
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 668 total points
ID: 20332544
>Is it possible to pass an array of parameters object directly to a stored procedure?
Eventhough there is no array datatype, we can pass those values as CSV (Comma separated values). The logic should be implemented inside the sp to handle these.


0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Selvia
Ken Selvia earned 664 total points
ID: 20337177
Here are a couple of examples of using csv values as stores procedure arguments

http://vyaskn.tripod.com/passing_arrays_to_stored_procedures.htm#top

http://www.sommarskog.se/arrays-in-sql-2005.html
0