[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

error while logging into beatport main page

Posted on 2007-11-21
27
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
this is the only screen that comes up (below)when trying to log in to beatport but even the links dont work, im using windows xp & i have tried firefox 2.0 and windows explorer 7
 all 4 of my computers have the same problem & they are connected to the same router
it just stopped working last week
Welcome to Beatport

Beatport is the first authentic digital music store designed to service the evolution of the digital music culture, redefining how DJs and enthusiasts acquire their music. Beatport.com allows users to access the world of club music through secure, legal, hi-speed, high quality downloads in MP3, MP4 and WAV formats on a pay per download basis. With hundreds of labels and thousands of users world wide, Beatport is recognized as the leader for online, electronic dance music.
Popular Genres

    * House Music
    * Electro House
    * Minimal
    * Techno
    * Progressive House

    * Drum & Bass
    * Trance
    * Hip Hop
    * Electronica
    * Tech House

Popular Searches

    * Trentemoller
    * Booka Shade
    * Sasha
    * David Guetta
    * Eric Prydz

    * Richie Hawtin
    * DJ Tiesto
    * John Dahlback
    * Radio Slave
    * Moby

Languages

    * en-US
    * de-DE
    * fr-FR

Supported

    * PayPal
    * Visa
    * Mastercard
    * American Express
    * Switch
    * Solo
    * Paid by Cash
    * iPod Compatible

Links

    * About Us
    * Affiliate Program
    * Contact Us
    * Customer Support
    * Jobs at Beatport

    * Knowledge Base
    * Media
    * Site Tutorial
    * Technical Forums

Proud Partners

    * Native Instruments

swfobject is undefined
0
Comment
Question by:JasonYoung1978
  • 13
  • 12
  • 2
27 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20330393
"swfobject is undefined" typically is a problem with the coding of the site.
 I was able to get to it, but  I did not try to Login to it.  How are you getting to beatport, from someone's link from their website or your own link?

Can you give us the link you are using?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20330421
"all 4 of my computers have the same problem & they are connected to the same router"
Interesting, but again it leads towards the website. Have you tried clearing your cache or your dns cache?
Start->Run->Cmd and enter
ipconfig /flushdns

Can you get to https://www.beatport.com/en-US/html/content/home/detail/1/welcome_to_beatport
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonYoung1978
ID: 20330609
www.beatport.com is the one im using  ive cleared all the cache including dns
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonYoung1978
ID: 20330698
but it did not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonYoung1978
ID: 20338012
can anyone give me more help on this issue please :(
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20338797
Sorry, had to sleep and work and holiday.

What error do you get when you try to log in?

Do you have javascript enabled?
Have you cleared your browser cache?


Most importantly, what security programs do you have installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonYoung1978
ID: 20338950
error message is swfobject is undefined, java sun is enabled, avg 7 is my antivirus, i have cleared all my cache.  i have switched off my security setting,firewalls & antivirus but didnt help, i flushed my dns cache.

this is the only screen that comes up (below)when trying to log in to beatport but even the links dont work, im using windows xp & i have tried firefox 2.0 and windows explorer 7
 all 4 of my computers have the same problem & they are connected to the same router
it just stopped working last week

Welcome to Beatport

Beatport is the first authentic digital music store designed to service the evolution of the digital music culture, redefining how DJs and enthusiasts acquire their music. Beatport.com allows users to access the world of club music through secure, legal, hi-speed, high quality downloads in MP3, MP4 and WAV formats on a pay per download basis. With hundreds of labels and thousands of users world wide, Beatport is recognized as the leader for online, electronic dance music.
Popular Genres

    * House Music
    * Electro House
    * Minimal
    * Techno
    * Progressive House

    * Drum & Bass
    * Trance
    * Hip Hop
    * Electronica
    * Tech House

Popular Searches

    * Trentemoller
    * Booka Shade
    * Sasha
    * David Guetta
    * Eric Prydz

    * Richie Hawtin
    * DJ Tiesto
    * John Dahlback
    * Radio Slave
    * Moby

Languages

    * en-US
    * de-DE
    * fr-FR

Supported

    * PayPal
    * Visa
    * Mastercard
    * American Express
    * Switch
    * Solo
    * Paid by Cash
    * iPod Compatible

Links

    * About Us
    * Affiliate Program
    * Contact Us
    * Customer Support
    * Jobs at Beatport

    * Knowledge Base
    * Media
    * Site Tutorial
    * Technical Forums

Proud Partners

    * Native Instruments

swfobject is undefined
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20341503
Who is your ISP?  Might they be blocking?

Is this your network? Or a work network?

Do you have a firewall installed?  I don't care if it is running, is it installed and what is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonYoung1978
ID: 20348852
my isp is smarttelecome.ie
this is my own network
yes its installed & its windows own xp firewall :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonYoung1978
ID: 20348867
all 4 computers have the same problem on the same network &  when i plug my laptop into the network its also the same
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20354554
Let's test your flash player.
Although I believe it is a site issue or your ISP issue or your Router may be blocking something, since anything you plug into it can't view the page properly.
http://www.macromedia.com/software/flash/about/
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonYoung1978
ID: 20357550
flash is working :)  i changed my router  yesterday but was still the same
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20358018
I figured your flash would be working.

Did you try my above link with the https://
Also confirm that you have javascripting enabled.

What did you say your Antivirus program was?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonYoung1978
ID: 20360832
Yea tried the links and they worked perfectly
avg is my antivirus and java is enabled.  below is part of  the script im getting on the error log on firefox.
error on line 47 col 1   swfobject is undefined

<script type="text/javascript">
                  //<![CDATA[
                  var swf = new SWFObject( "/swf/preloader.swf", "beatport_swf", "946", "692", "8", "#384C4C" );
                  swf.addVariable( "file", "/swf/beatport.swf" );
                  swf.addVariable( "configPath", "http://www.beatport.com/en-US/xml/gui/swf/configuration/1/beatport" );
                  swf.addParam( "SeamlessTabbing", "false" );
                  swf.write( "flash", "nonFlash" );
                  // ]]>
            </script>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20365128
I'm sorry, Jason,

I meant this link

https://www.beatport.com/en-US/html/content/home/detail/1/welcome_to_beatport

See this one is Secure, the above error you are showing me is not secure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonYoung1978
ID: 20366541
it still the same page coming up
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20382249
You mention that Java is enabled,but this is regarding javascript and Flash, so let's key in on javascript.

Confirm in IE ->Tools->Internet Options-> Security ->Custom Level and scroll down to Scripting and check these settings under Scripting
Active Scripting - Enable
Scripting of Java applets - Enable

those settings work for me with my IE settings set to Medium High security.

And in Firefox, just check Tools->Options->Content->Enable JavaScript

After that, have you checked with your ISP to see if they are having any issues?

If you are telling me that every computer you plug into this internet connection gets this error, then it  seems like it must be either the website having issues, or something between your computer and the  site, not your computer itself.
Let's try a new DNS for you. Follow the instructions here to see if it will help.
https://www.opendns.com/start?device=windows-xp  Follow the instructions, reboot and test it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonYoung1978
ID: 20384530
the new dns worked :D but do i have to leave it like that  and why did it work ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonYoung1978
ID: 20384577
i now have a new problem my dc++ is not working. error message: failed to create port mapings, setup up nat yourself
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20385790
The new dns worked because it didn't have a blocking action, or something stuck in it's cache.  It could also be that your older dns was down or corrupt or stuck.

But  I do not know what your dc++ is. Can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20385799
Of course, a file sharing program.  No wonder you had issues.

Have you scanned your system for malware, spyware, and viruses?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tyler_kohler earned 2000 total points
ID: 20404842
JasonYoung1978,
I am trying to troubleshoot the issue you were experiencing so that it will not happen again. Could you please contact me directly? Please email me directly - tyler.kohler@beatport.com

++

Beatport DIGITAL DOWNLOAD NETWORK"
Tyler Kohler - Systems Administrator
-----------------------------------------------
TEL:     1.720.932.9103
FAX:     1.720.932.9104
EMAIL:  tyler.kohler@beatport.com
Access the world of dance music"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JasonYoung1978
ID: 31410436
beatport were fantastic when they contacted me & very understanding
had the problem rectified within the day
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonYoung1978
ID: 20413534
thanks mtz1of4 for all your help also :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20423294
Your welcome, Jason.

I'm glad I could help you get your answer.  Of course, I am confused what Tyler did to get his answer accepted as the Accepted Solution.

Care to elaborate?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tyler_kohler
ID: 20423674
The issue was that some of the caching DNS servers were not updating with the correct DNS entries. We made some changes on our old DNS system to force the update to our new DNS system, which has resolved the issue.

If anyone else is having issues with the Beatport site, please do not hesitate to contact our customer support services so that they can get the issue resolved.

++

Beatport DIGITAL DOWNLOAD NETWORK"
Tyler Kohler - Systems Administrator
-----------------------------------------------
TEL:     1.720.932.9103
FAX:     1.720.932.9104
EMAIL:  tyler.kohler@beatport.com
Access the world of dance music"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20430134
Thanks for your clarification tyler, but I was wondering why Jason chose your request for his information as an Accepted Answer to his original question.
0