Solved

Windows 2003 Server hangs at shutdown after Exchange 2003 Installation

Posted on 2007-11-21
11
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a new Windows 2003 Server RC2, that I just installed Exchange 2003 Server on.  Before the Exchange installation I could reboot the server without incident, however, since installing Exchange 2003, it has hung at shutdown.  I'm pretty convinced it's an exchange issue.  I have tried manually shutting down all Exchange services before shutdown with no luck, but just out of ideas to try.
0
Comment
Question by:mortensencs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chafer
ID: 20330258
Have you also shutdown the SMTP service prior to shutdown?  I've see this do it when it hangs in a half stopped, half started state.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mortensencs
ID: 20330341
No, but I'll try that this weekend.  That may be it.
I had 2007 Exchange on there, but there was no support on it, since I'm running it 32 bit, and 2007 had no shutdown issues.

I'm staying away from 64 bit server.

I'll try that and let you know, thank you for the idea!!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20330381
This server doesn't happen to be a domain controller, does it? When Exchange is installed on domain controllers (which isn't a recommended configuration), the LSASS service terminates very quickly. However, the DSAccess component of Exchange requires this to function and since it hasn't had time to shut down cleanly before the LSASS service is stopped, you have to wait for it to time out which is by default 10 minutes.

If this is the case, this website has a script which you can run manually before shutdown; it will perform a clean shut down of all the Exchange services prior to you shutting the server down, so it is likely to shut down much quicker. This includes the SMTP and HTTP services, which are, surprisingly, integrated in some way with Exchange.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chafer
ID: 20330389
Sounds good.  A lot of people forget about shutting down SMTP separately because it's not grouped with any of the other Exchange services.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 20330405
Oops, forgot the link to the website I mentioned in my previous post (http:#a20330381), 2nd paragraph. Here it is: http://www.mike-tech.com/article.php?gif=exchange2k3&article=284

Apologies!
-tigermatt
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:opie6373
ID: 20330724
if you want to see at what point the shutdown is hanging you could enable verbose log messages

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325376

are you seeing anything in your event log that is erroring during the shutdown process?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mortensencs
ID: 20330775
I'll check this out too opie, thank you in advance!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:opie6373
ID: 20330869
question is it slow logging off or shutting down?  i.e. just it hang at the desktop after issuing the shutdown command or does the desktop unload and then it hangs at the little splash screen with "windows is shutting down or logging off"

if it hangs while the desktop is still visible....

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=1B286E6D-8912-4E18-B570-42470E2F3582&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:mortensencs
ID: 20334374
Many good ideas.  Thank you Tiger Matt for the link, I am going to try these things on Friday and I'll post the answer on Friday, thank you all for the good ideas.!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:mortensencs
ID: 20349571
Thank you tigermatt, you solved the problem.  I actually used both solutions.  It shut down beautifully.

Thanks to all who contributed!!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20350783
Thanks :)
tigermatt
0