?
Solved

Trouble updating un-registered machine with yum

Posted on 2007-11-21
17
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
Trouble updating un-registered machine with yum.

As good as yum is when the system is registered, I am having difficulty when it is not.

I constantly run into these dependencies, as shown below:

[root@lab1 rhn-download]# yum install /root/Desktop/amanda-server-2.5.0p2-4.i386.rpm resolvedep
Loading "rhnplugin" plugin
Loading "installonlyn" plugin
This system is not registered with RHN.
RHN support will be disabled.
Setting up Install Process
Setting up repositories
Reading repository metadata in from local files
Parsing package install arguments
Examining /root/Desktop/amanda-server-2.5.0p2-4.i386.rpm: amanda-server - 2.5.0p2-4.i386
Marking /root/Desktop/amanda-server-2.5.0p2-4.i386.rpm to be installed
No Match for argument: resolvedep
Resolving Dependencies
--> Populating transaction set with selected packages. Please wait.
---> Package amanda-server.i386 0:2.5.0p2-4 set to be updated
--> Running transaction check
--> Processing Dependency: libamanda-2.5.0p2.so for package: amanda-server
--> Processing Dependency: xinetd for package: amanda-server
--> Processing Dependency: libamserver-2.5.0p2.so for package: amanda-server
--> Processing Dependency: librestore-2.5.0p2.so for package: amanda-server
--> Processing Dependency: amanda = 2.5.0p2 for package: amanda-server
--> Processing Dependency: libamtape-2.5.0p2.so for package: amanda-server
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error: Missing Dependency: libamanda-2.5.0p2.so is needed by package amanda-server
Error: Missing Dependency: xinetd is needed by package amanda-server
Error: Missing Dependency: libamserver-2.5.0p2.so is needed by package amanda-server
Error: Missing Dependency: librestore-2.5.0p2.so is needed by package amanda-server
Error: Missing Dependency: amanda = 2.5.0p2 is needed by package amanda-server
Error: Missing Dependency: libamtape-2.5.0p2.so is needed by package amanda-server
[root@lab1 rhn-download]#

Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:csanter
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:terrydavis
ID: 20330617
Can you paste the contents of your yum config files, please?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 2000 total points
ID: 20330631
Well..it is either you register..or you use CentOS..which is the RH alternative if you do not want to pay for suscribtion fees...I think there are also the dag reps..but I never could get those to work.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 20331175
You could try using yum to install each listed dependency first
0
 

Author Comment

by:csanter
ID: 20339430
Terrydavis,

Here is my yum.conf file. I also added some local repos in /etc/yum.repos.d. They are listed below

[main]
cachedir=/var/cache/yum
keepcache=0
debuglevel=2
logfile=/var/log/yum.log
pkgpolicy=newest
distroverpkg=redhat-release
tolerant=1
exactarch=1
obsoletes=1
gpgcheck=0
plugins=1
metadata_expire=1800

# PUT YOUR REPOS HERE OR IN separate files named file.repo
# in /etc/yum.repos.d

**************************************************************************************************************************

[local]
name=test.repo
baseurl=file:///mnt/yum/base
ftp://ftp.redhat.com/pub/redhat/linux/enterprise/$releasever/en/os/$basearch/Debuginfo/
baseurl=http://mirror.dulug.duke.edu/pub/yum-repository/redhat/updates/$releasever/
baseurl=ftp://yumserver/pub/yum-repository/redhat/$releasever/$basearch/
enabled=1
gpgcheck=0
pgkey=file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-redhat-release

***********************************************************************************************************************

[rhel-debuginfo]
name=Red Hat Enterprise Linux $releasever - $basearch - Debug
baseurl=ftp://ftp.redhat.com/pub/redhat/linux/enterprise/$releasever/en/os/$basearch/Debuginfo/
enabled=0
gpgcheck=0
gpgkey=file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-redhat-release

**************************************************************************************************************************

[updates]
name=updates.repo
baseurl=file:///mnt/yum/updates
enabled=0
gpgcheck=0
pgkey=file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-redhat-release
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:terrydavis
ID: 20339490
OK, I am assuming that this is a Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 installation, not CentOS 5.  You cannot receive updates from Red Hat Network (RHN) without the machine being registered with RHN.  You can try and use dag repositories (http://dag.wieers.com/rpm/) but you may not be able to update some Redhat distributed packages with dag.  You may even venture to try and update your packages with a centos repository.  This may give you undesirable results though.

If you never intend to register this machine, I would strongly encourage you to install Centos.  It is a 100% community supported operating system, unlike a RHN machine that gives you either email or phone support depending on your level of service.  However, I have had great success with this operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csanter
ID: 20340422
1...  
Now, how many of these repositories can be enabled at once?
When I have two enabled, I start receiving errors like:

rhn-tools-rhel-i386-serve 100% |=========================| 1.2 kB    00:00    
file:///home/INSTALL/AMPF-repo/base/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 5] OSError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/home/INSTALL/AMPF-repo/base/repodata/repomd.xml'
Trying other mirror.
Error: Cannot open/read repomd.xml file for repository: rhel5-local-base


2....

What is the best setup?   I have four machines. I need one (master) to go to the Internet and receive from RHN. I need the others to receive from the one acessing the Internet.
I create and enabled a local repo on the one going to RHN
I also have a download folder where I put updates received but not updated from RHN.

How do i get the other machines to update properly from the one going to RHN. Local repo pointing to the local repo on the master.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csanter
ID: 20340563
Forgive my typos. And, oops! I meant to say: Local repositories pointing to the master's local repo don't seem to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csanter
ID: 20340639
duncan,

Even with the option: resolvedep, it does not seem to work.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 20341120
I'm a little suspicious of some of these dependencies. Do you really not have xinetd?
And do you really not have rpm as an executable? (It may be in a directory that's not in your PATH - use locate to check)
I would use rpm to install missing dependencies off your distro CDs (if you have them as .iso files on an HDD then you can loop-mount them, no need to burn coasters).
If rpm reports missing dependencies, install those first, and so on. Tedious, but you'll get there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csanter
ID: 20342193
Duncan,

That's exactly what I don't want to do. Having all my rpms in a repository and keeping up with the updates should have worked.
No one cares about resolving dependencies manually anymore. You know the deal. A depends on B, which in turns depends on C, and so on. It is crazy...

We expect : "yum installl ....   resolvedep " to help, but I may have the wrong setup, I think.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:terrydavis
ID: 20343032
csanter, just for my sake, please run this command:

cat /etc/issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:csanter
ID: 20353576
terrydavis,

My issue file is a zero kbytes file. Nothing is return.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:terrydavis
ID: 20353598
What version of linux is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csanter
ID: 20359172
Redhat Enterprise Linux 5
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:terrydavis
ID: 20359293
Interesting, run this:
rpm -ql redhat-release
0