Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy Backup Files

Posted on 2007-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a script to copy backup files.

This is what is does:

--Make a new directory to hold last month's backup files
SET @cmd = 'mkdir C:\dest\Archive\' + CONVERT(char(6), DATEADD(month, DATEDIFF(month, 0, getdate()) -1, 0), 112)
EXEC master..xp_cmdshell @cmd, NO_OUTPUT

--Loop through the filenames in the temp table and copy them to the new directory
DECLARE @current_dir varchar(255)

DECLARE test_cursor CURSOR FOR
SELECT
current_dir
FROM #test_archive

      
OPEN test_cursor
FETCH test_cursor INTO
@current_dir

WHILE (@@FETCH_STATUS = 0)
BEGIN


     SET @cmd = 'copy' +  @log_current_dir + 'C:\test\PLFullArchive' + CONVERT(char(6), DATEADD(month, DATEDIFF(month, 0, getdate()) -1, 0), 112)
      EXEC master..xp_cmdshell @cmd, NO_OUTPUT

      FETCH test_cursor INTO
      @current_dir
END



CLOSE test_cursor
DEALLOCATE test_cursor


The # test_archive temp table contains :

current_dir
C:\source\Archive\test_20071029_LOG_flip2.TRN
C:\source\Archive\test_20071029_LOG_flip2.TRN
C:\source\Archive\test_20071029_LOG_flip2.TRN
C:\source\Archive\test_20071029_LOG_flip2.TRN
C:\source\Archive\test_20071029_LOG_flip2.TRN
C:\source\Archive\test_20071029_LOG_flip2.TRN
C:\source\Archive\test_20071029_LOG_flip2.TRN

For some reason the copy command does not copy the files to the destination.
Is there something I am missing here.
This is part of a larger stored procedure.
You can run the copy command seperately.

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:sbagireddi
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Mangus earned 1000 total points
ID: 20330529
Print the contents of the @cmd variable and examine it.  I don't think you have spaces where you need them.

i.e. - your output command probably reads:

copyc:\mylogdirC:\test\PLFullArchive...etc

Try:

SET @cmd = 'copy ' +  @log_current_dir + ' C:\test\PLFullArchive' + CONVERT(char(6), DATEADD(month, DATEDIFF(month, 0, getdate()) -1, 0), 112)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Yveau
Yveau earned 1000 total points
ID: 20330572
Run the xp_cmdshell statement without the NO_OUTPUT and you will see what the error is.

My guess is:
'copy' +  @log_current_dir + 'C:\test\PLFullArchive' + CONVERT(char(6), DATEADD(month, DATEDIFF(month, 0, getdate()) -1, 0)

will end up like:
copyC:\source\Archive\test_20071029_LOG_flip2.TRNC:\test\PLFullArchive200710

and you mean to have something like:
copy C:\source\Archive\test_20071029_LOG_flip2.TRN C:\dest\Archive\200710

so you are looking for:
SET @cmd = 'copy ' +  @log_current_dir + ' C:\dest\Archive' + CONVERT(char(6), DATEADD(month, DATEDIFF(month, 0, getdate()) -1, 0), 112)

Hope this helps ...
0