[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using RAID technology for PC.

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is it possible to use RAID for PC? and how do you configure it?  I need a RAID solution to mirror my important hard drive.  Moreover, if you have other idea, please instruct me also.  Thanks so much for your time, and Happy Turkey day!
0
Comment
Question by:h_lambuu
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
bhnmi earned 252 total points
ID: 20330335
Some motherboards have a built in raid controller in BIOS  that would allow you to mirror 2 drives. Should the PC in question not have this feature it you can buy a low end raid card and accomplish the same thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tsi15104
tsi15104 earned 248 total points
ID: 20332499
you can also enable software raid in windows but this is only available in server not xp.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521425
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0