[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't boot to network share using thumb drive Ghost

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
So I have been able to been able to create a bootable thumb drive in the past for Ghost 11.  I created a network boot to \\tom\ghost\ghost.exe and in the past it worked fine.  

When I create a similar configuration and try to boot it on a Dell Inspiron 1520(laptop), I receive this error message:

EMM386 has detected error#06 is an application set at memory 00B8:1202.  To minimize the chance of data loss MM386 has halted your computer.  For info see readme.txt.

I have never seen this error before.  I even tried it on two different laptops.  Booting to USB thumb drive is enabled and the hd configuration has been changed to ata so it is compatible with Ghost.  I also tried creating a bootable thumb drive with BartPE and had the same error. Any other ideas on how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:nsx106052
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20330773
i've had similar problems trying to do the exact same thing.  i would try a different driver for the nic on the bootable usb drive. also bump the usb drive up in boot order.  

did you know that running ghost from a network share isn't supported? yeah, it was news to me also when i found out from symantec.  


i've had better success with ghost cast sessions.  its really very simple to do.  let me know if you want more info on that route.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michaelsoft73
ID: 20330989
Hi, does it work from CD or Floppy?

Also are you running MS DOS or the standard PC dos that comes with Ghost?  I know of a fix to a similair problem where you use the MS-DOS drivers, you need to edit the config.sys with the NoEMS Memory option.

DEVICEHIGH=HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=EMM386.EXE NOEMS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
lastdrive=z

Make sense?


0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 20349363
Can you explain Ghost cast sessions?  I may want to go that route.

In regards to the other earlier reply
As of right now there is no floppy drive on the laptops. I think I am setting the disks as PC-DOS.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Scott, MCSE earned 1500 total points
ID: 20349540
Sure.  Using ghoot boot wizard, select network boot package.  pick your driver and create a boot disk with whatever media you want (floppy, iso image, or thumb drive)..i used thumb drive.

then, install ghost cast server on your machine (i put it on my desktop).  open ghost cast server.  

Type a session name (call it whatevery you want, i would keep it simple like "A" ).  

click whether you are creating or restoring an image.  browse out to the image you are restoring or browse to where you want to create the image and name it.

Click the accept clients button.  

boot to the disk you created.  select ghostcasting.  use unicast, not multicast as this can really slow your network down.  (the downside to unicast is it is a bit slower).  then type in your session name and start session or something similar.  

then back on your ghost cast server click "send"
0