Solved

sbs 2003 sharepoint server setting

Posted on 2007-11-21
16
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
my default website address to http://companyweb and does not work.
do you know where i can change the address in small business server 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 85 total points
ID: 20330466
Hi!

"companyweb" alias is defined in DNS console in your domain's forward lookup zone and then used in IIS as host header to access SharePoint site. But I doubt that this information will help. Go to IIS manager, find companyweb, right click and the Browse. Does the site open or do you get an error?

HTH

Toni
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 20330548
thank you.
i get error message "can not find the server"
i'll upload the screenshot picture
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 20330566
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 20330570
are there any way to change this "http://companyweb" address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 20330704
computer has to register to SBS active directory to access sharepoint?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 20330793
Can you ping companyweb from SBS, can you ping it from client computer? Can you access http://sbsserver? Substitute sbsserver with actual server name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 20331132
i ping to http://companyweb... no return signal
i can access http://sbsserver but if i click "My Company's Internal Web Site"
go to http://companyweb and not found response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 20331156
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 20331268
Try: "nslookup companyweb", which IP is returned, it should be SBS's IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 20331390
it said
nyc2-qwest.bellatlantic.net can't find companyweb: Non-existent domain
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 20331529
You are missing record for "companyweb in DNS. Go to DNS, and check your forward lookup zone can you see companyweb? If not add new alias (CNAME) record. Name: companyweb, IP = IP of your SBS server. Go back to client's command prompt, run "ipconfig /flushdns" and try again to access http://companyweb.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tsi15104
tsi15104 earned 40 total points
ID: 20332482
you may also whish to disable the default website running in iis, 2 web sites both running on port 80 may cause issues for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 20332823
thank u all
if i don't want to use sbs as DNS server, is there any way to connect to companyweb?
can i use LAN ip address as the web address?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tsi15104
ID: 20333116
yes you can but remember that your end users can remember a name easier than an IP address
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 85 total points
ID: 20333117
You don't have choice. SBS is domain controller by default and it needs DNS to work properly. DNS on SBS is by default configured to enable access to companyweb.
You can have more than one site on port 80 on same IP, but you have to use hostheaders. Your IIS has propery configured hostheaders. Your problem is incorrectly configured DNS.

All clients in domain should use SBS as DNS. DNS on SBS should use forwders to correctly resolve host names on internet.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 31410443
thank you
0