Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best network/server monitoring software ?

Posted on 2007-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
4,799 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm looking for a the best software for monitoring my servers and my network.

I would like to:
ping switches
ping servers
check disk space on servers
check ram and cpu usage on servers
check novell groupwise if working
check if SQL database are up

send e-mail allert
send text message to cell phone
0
Comment
Question by:Jean-Pier
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20330562
Adventnet has great products.

www.adventnet.com
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightrider2k2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20330618
GFI Lan Monitor

www.gfi.com/nsm/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 20330625
Look at Numera Network Monitor.
http://www.numarasoftware.com/
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cipher42
ID: 20330900
I use Nagios: http://www.nagios.org/

It's open source, aka free; easy to use and quick!  I'm not sure about the Novel monitoring, or text messaging because I don't use those features...  

To monitor Windows servers I recommend this plug-in:  http://nagios-wsc.sourceforge.net/

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 20331292

ZENOSS. Includes Google Maps Mashup capability
http://www.zenoss.com

AutoNOC
http://www.autonoc.com/benefits/

OpenNMS
http://www.opennms.org/index.php/Main_Page

Just for Fun NMS
http://www.jffnms.org/

TheDude is pretty cool for a freebie...
http://www.mikrotik.com/thedude.php

MRTG is the defacto standard for free tool
http://www.mrtg.org

PRTG is a little more refined version
http://www.paessler.com/prtg

I'm very partial to Solarwinds Orion and the Engineer's Toolsets
http://www.solarwinds.net

Neon Software to diagram/document/monitor your network
http://www.neon.com/map.shtml

What's up gold:
http://www.ipswitch.com

I like the interface of Netcrunch:
http://www.adremsoft.com/netcrunch/index.php

Argus Sofware (looks just like What's UP Gold, only for Linux - and free)
http://argus.tcp4me.com/shots.html

Manage Engine by OpManager (can restart services on Windows servers)
http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/opmanager/index.html?tb

Cacti  for all you Linux gurus:
http://www.cacti.net/

If you have unlimited budget - Fluke Supervision products are expensive, but good
http://www.flukenetworks.com/us/LAN/default.htm

Then there's the "Gold Standard" Sniffer Pro (couple of good whitepapers here)
http://www.networkgeneral.com/Solutions_Network.aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:klikon
ID: 21689905
If anyone's interested, there's a little known product called Serversaurus Rex which is awesome for Windows server monitoring. It's available from http://www.nocturnalware.biz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:exclamationsoft
ID: 23794720
I would recommend steering away from Nagios as someone else has recommended, as many people I talk with say it's a fine product, but not all that easy to use.  Yes it's free, but that doesn't make it good.
For what you are looking for, it's worth doing a search on Google for "server monitoring software".  Add the word "windows" if that is the OS you are looking to monitor.
0