Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't connect by \\computer but can by \\192.168.0.104

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,579 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a few computers hooked up to a router.

I can't connect by computer name (ex. \\computer) but can by ip (ex. \\192.168.0.104)

Any ideas what's wrong, all machines are Windows XP, and have had no issues connecting to any body elses computer.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jmingo
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 20330611
make sure you have netbios enabled on the tcp/ip advanced properties of the nic
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CaffeinatedTech earned 100 total points
ID: 20330670
Try disabling any personal firewalls.

If you are using or can use static IPs you can set the hostnames in the hosts file at c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
Just make a new line for each machine in the format of the localhost line that is already there.

If you can't do that, also check that the "Computer Browser" and "Server" services are running on each machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmingo
ID: 20330673
NETBios setting is set to

Default: Use NetBios setting from the DHCP server If static IP address is used or the DHCP server does not provide NETBios setting, enable NETBios over TCP/IP.

any other ideas?
0