Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows vista drivers compbatt.sys missing status 0xc0000098

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
3,319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Vindows Vista fail to boot due to driver compbatt.sys missing status 0xc0000098
0
Comment
Question by:jafricajoe
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1200 total points
ID: 20330740
Have you tried this:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html
How to automatically repair Windows Vista using Startup Repair
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:stafi
stafi earned 800 total points
ID: 20331101
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20338709
jafricajoe, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jafricajoe
ID: 20339519
Lee,
I am waiting for the windows install disk before I can apply the solution.  How do I deal with the points allocation if there are more that one answer that is correct?
Best Regards
Joe
0