Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error using ADMT v3 "ERR3:7075 Failed to change domain affiliation, hr=8007054b"

Posted on 2007-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
5,115 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Doing a migration between Windows 2000 AD Forest and Windows 2003 Forest (InterForest).  User Migration worked fine but when I try to migrate computers the computer account gets created but never moved to new domain.  Error I get is "ERR3:7075 Failed to change domain affiliation, hr=8007054b    The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted."

I have verfied DNS, Trust relationsship (I have two way trust).  User is member of domain admin.  I am logged on to new AD DC as source domain domain admin.  I can attach entire ADMT log if needed.
0
Comment
Question by:TPolk
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callieman
ID: 20331141
Maybe this is what's happening

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828261

callieman
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callieman
ID: 20331161
Please check this
When migrating Computer:
Permission in Souce domain : Domain administrator or administrator in the
source domain and on each computer
Permission in Target domain: Delegated permission on the computer OU and
local administrator on the computer on which ADMT is installed.

Succes callieman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rvpetta
ID: 20859176
The problem may be related to allowing zone files.  On the target machine you have to set it to allow Zone transfers.  We had a very similar issue and that resolved the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jbstewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 21019672
I've been dealing with this EXACT SAME issue for over two weeks now and I finally found the solution.  The _msdcs folder on the destination DNS server was pointing to a root folder that didn't exist.  I deleted the pointer folder (you can also delete the root folder if it exists too) and ran 'net stop netlogon' then 'net start netlogon' TWICE.  It will recreate the _msdcs folder under the domain in DNS.
0