Solved

Purge declined updates on WSUS server

Posted on 2007-11-21
6
2,632 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-19
On my WSUS server 2.0 we have around 7000 updates it says that are on the server.  How can I purge some of the old and declined ones to shrink the db.  The database is about 2 gigs.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mkurtzhals
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
chafer earned 250 total points
ID: 20330777
I'd recommend upgrading to WSUS 3.0.  It has the ability to do cleanup.  There isn't much you can do with 2.0.  I'd also suspect that there are not as many stale updates as you think.  2GB is actually not that big for WSUS contents.  You probably have 7000 entires, but only a portion of that has been downloaded.  I've seen several WSUS databases hit almost 20GB.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rjwesley
rjwesley earned 250 total points
ID: 20330933
You will find the 'Server Diagnostic Tool' link (wsus server debug tool) on this page:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/wsus/bb466192.aspx

At the command prompt (in the same folder) --> type WsusDebugTool.exe /Tool:PurgeUnnneededFiles

You might also want to ensure that English is your only langauge selected (if that suites your scenario).

Hope that helps,

Rob
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 20331319
Any issues with upgrading to 3.0?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 20331453
Depends on your configuration.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/673902d4-17ee-4769-aaf4-da09524cb8221033.mspx?pf=true

I'll be doing the same soon (from 2 to 3). I've got MSDE on the same server so that type of scenario should be fairly straight forward.

Rob
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chafer
ID: 20335526
I've had no problems upgraded about ten servers at different companies to WSUS 3.0.  If you are used to 2.0, you'll be amazed at the improvements in 3.0.  Much more intuitive, faster, and easier to use.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:prointeg
ID: 21827610
The command is actually:  WsusDebugTool.exe /Tool:PurgeUnneededFiles
Too many nnnn's


0