Solved

Purchasing a nVidia GeForce 8600GT 512MB DDR2 PCI-E.

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
3,962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
i want a graphics card for my PC .The motherboard in the PC is a : ASRock ConRoe1333-DVI/H  (2 PCI, 1 PCI-E x1, 1 PCI-E x16, 1 HDMR, 4 DDR2 DIMM, Audio, Video, Gigabit LAN)-with a CPU Type Intel Celeron D 336, 2800 MHz (21 x 133) with 1GB Memory Type DDR2 SDRAM (Memory Speed-DDR2-667 (333 MHz))and it has a onboard Video Adapter-Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family (224 MB) 3D Accelerator-Intel GMA 950.Am concidering a nVidia GeForce 8600GT 512MB DDR2 PCI-E as i want to play games like "call of duty 4" . I was advised by one of your members to purchase a geforce 7950GT, i can get the 8600 for £70 but the 7900 is £145...am a bit confused on the numbers and the GT, GTS and the XFX and so on .Can you please enlighten me on the purchase  and a bit of info on the letters after digits on the cards .
                              thanks very much
                                                    fettler
0
Comment
Question by:fettler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dsavercool
Comment Utility
My personal favorite website for comparing Graphics cards is Toms Hardware.com
http://www23.tomshardware.com/graphics_2007.html?modelx=33&model1=710&model2=854&chart=318

The 8600GT is a nice card, and sure the 7950 is a bit better and gets high framerates, but this is comparing the high end of last generation versus the mid range of the newest generation.  The Nvidia 8xxx cards offer Direct X10 support among other various new features over the 7xxx series of card and support for games designed only for DX10 under Vista.

The GT, GTS, and GTX monikers are ways to distinguish between the different tiers of performance out of their cards.  I believe it goes in that order, it mostly distinguishes clock speeds.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dominik_L
Comment Utility
Today top seller is Nvida 8800GT - its quite cheap, DX10 compatible and really fast.

But before You buy anything You may do some steps, to get some up-to-date information and make your choice.
1. Ask a question: "What to buy" in few shops - see what the sellers will tell You.
2. When you get some knowledge and up-to-date information check it on the internet and/or some computer magazines - there are always tests of cuttent hardware and some recomendations.
There are also popuplar webpages for price comparision, where many users write their opinions of the stuff that they bought.
3. If You still don't know what to choose ask on the internet :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhs85
Comment Utility
PLEASE- Before you jump into either of those models, make sure that you check how much power your power supply can put out!!! I had a friend who went out and bought the latest and greatest video card, and he had only a 350watt power supply in his computer.  Needless to say, he ended up having to go out and buy a new power supply too.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dominik_L earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If you buy Geforce 8600GT a 350 Watt PSU should be enough. I have such a configuration with P4 3,8 GHz processor and everything is working just fine.
I think that 350 Watt should be also enoguh for Geforce 8800GT too, but I can't guarantee for that.
If your computer with new graphics will become unstable while playing power-demanding 3D games it probably means that you need more power.
If you have to choose power supply don't buy a cheapest one! PSU is very important part of the computer which have much to do with stability. More important is the quality of the PSU than how many watts it have.
400 Watt is the today minimum to buy.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhs85
Comment Utility
From the Manufacturer's (NVidia) Website:
MINIMUM Power Supply Recommendations:

 GeForce 8800 GTX   450  
 GeForce 8800 Ultra 500  
 GeForce 8800 GT    400  
 GeForce 8800 GTS   400  
 GeForce 8800 GTS   400  
 GeForce 8600 GTS   350

From NewEgg's Website:

The BFG 8600 GT: Minimum System Requirements: 325W PCI Express-compliant system power supply**
**Minimum system power requirement based on a standard PC configured with an Intel Core 2 Extreme X6800 processor

So, I never said it wouldn't work.  All I said was be careful.  Some people have crazy setups already, and then go to add the card, and it doesn't work.  Then you'll be out more money for a trip to the store and a new PS.
0