Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Directory from Linux box to Windows box

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have tried everything i could, but cannot get a large directory (with many subs) moved from my Linux server to a windows 2000 machine. I installed Windows Services for Unix, but the exportfs command isnt working on my particular brand of Linux. I tried RCP but neither file that is needed to turn on RCP on my Linux box is there. I am using SSH to get into the LINUX box.
0
Comment
Question by:tfortin1
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 320 total points
ID: 20330835
I'd try the following:

- log on to the Linux box, use

tar -cvzf file.tar.gz basedir

to pack the whole directory as a tarball.

- then, on the Windows machine, copy the file using scp

scp userid@linuxbox:/path/file.tar.gz file.tar.gz

- use WinZip to unpack the tarball.

If yo uneed scp for Win32, get http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/latest/x86/pscp.exe from http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cipher42
ID: 20330841
Can you use FTP?  That's probably the easiest, other than RCP.  You could also setup samba on the linux box if it's on your local network, but FTP would be quicker and probably "just work."
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SwassLikeMe
SwassLikeMe earned 180 total points
ID: 20330842
All you have to do is download WinSCP (a free, open source SCP utility), connect to the Linux box from Windows 2000, then copy the directory structure over to Windows through the explorer interface.  It uses SSH to perform it's actions, and is generally enabled in the SSHD configuration file by default on the Linux side.

Another option would be just to tar the directory structure up into one large file, then ftp to the Linux box, download it, then extract on Windows.  The problem with the later is it requires space on the Linux side to archive up all those files and directories into a single file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tfortin1
ID: 31410465
ftp from windows would work because of the size of the directory, I tried ftp from cmd line and that doesnt allow mv dir.
I will try the tar option with SCP.
0