Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare... Dual Core needed?

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I bought Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare.  The Minimum required say "Dual Core."  Has anyone insyalled and run it on a regular P4 XP computer?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Volz
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 20331033
Yes* and it will run but you need to ramp up the RAM and drop the display settings Also you will definately get better performance with the dual core and notice this most on multiplayer.  Despite what Activision say it will play fine on a 1.6GHz D-C which is below their min spec.

*(this was on a P4 with hyperthreading so kinda Dual Core though and it will still run on a pure P4 single core but you really don't want to go there!)  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mark Volz
ID: 20340703
I installed COD4 on my pure single P4 machine and it seemed to run ok, but I have a notebook computer with a dule core, so i installed it on the note book and took it off the pure single P4 machine.  I wonder though, if I kept COD4- on the single P4 machine could I have eventually burned out the single P4 or something?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ThorGoLucky
ID: 20531038
CoD4 runs great with graphics settings cranked to max and 1920X1200 on my Windows x64, 2MB RAM, AMD FX-57 single-core processor, and nVidia 8800Ultra.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RichardSlater
ID: 20873735
The graphics card is important, running it on a Vista 64, 2.4GHz Core 2 Duo, 4GB RAM, and a nVidia 7300 @ 1680 x 1050 is painful a painful 7 - 15 fps. Vista 64, 2.4GHz Core 2 Duo, 4GB RAM and a nVidia 8800 GTS @ 1680 x 1050 hasn't caused me any problems.
0