Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checked listbox, how to find checked items?

Posted on 2007-11-21
11
Medium Priority
?
1,954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Ive been struggling with finding the checked items inside a checklistbox

So far i only figured out how to use a selected (the blue select) instead of the checkboxes to drag out information from these, how do i use the check function? :)

Below is the code for selected type
Dim valgetkunde As String = Me.checkedlistbox.SelectedItem

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:leeds2000
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 20330901
You can access the checked items using the CheckedItems collection.  :)
For Each CheckItem As String In Me.CheckedListBox1.CheckedItems
    Debug.WriteLine(CheckItem)
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:leeds2000
ID: 20330928
I need the checked items to be inside a variable, like the code i wrote above, this is becouse i need the information from the checked items in a split() array
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:leeds2000
ID: 20330962
This is the code i need adapted to the checked item

        Dim valgetkunde As String = Me.chdlistkunde.SelectedItem
        Dim valgetvare As String = Me.chkdlistvare.SelectedItem
        
        Dim kundetabell() As String = valgetkunde.Split()
        Dim varetabell() As String = valgetvare.Split()
 
        Dim kundenr As Integer = kundetabell(0)
        Dim varenr As Integer = varetabell(0)

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carmodyk
ID: 20331073
Dim strArray(CheckedListBox1.CheckedIndices.Count()) As String

        For intCount As Integer = 0 To CheckedListBox1.CheckedIndices.Count - 1
            If CheckedListBox1.GetItemCheckState(intCount) = CheckState.Checked Then
                strArray(intCount) = CheckedListBox1.Items(intCount).ToString

            End If
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:leeds2000
ID: 20331127
when i try to put the strArray in a msgbox to test the values, like this:

msgbox(strArray) i get a error saying cant convert to string

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carmodyk
ID: 20331189
You have to reference each string array item individually.

msgbox(strArray(0)), msgbox(strArray(1)), etc...

D
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:leeds2000
ID: 20331281
I still dont understand how this will make a variable with the data from the checklistbox

I need the checked item data (or values)

I have customers in the checkedlistbox, when i check "Jimbo Jupiter" in my checked listbox i need a variable that contains this string
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 1000 total points
ID: 20331572
Your checkedlistbox can hold more than one checked item.  Thus it is exposed as a collection.  Since you wish to load all items from chdlistkunde into an array named kundetabell, you can do that without splitting from a string.
Dim kundetabell(chdlistkunde.CheckedItems.Count - 1) As String
chdlistkunde.CheckedItems.CopyTo(kundetabell, 0)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SZachmann
ID: 20331587
If your checkbox has type different than string then you will need to declare the array as a differant type.
Dim strArray(CheckedListBox1.CheckedItems.Count - 1) As String
CheckedListBox1.CheckedItems.CopyTo(strArray, 0)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SZachmann
ID: 20331598
Sorry PaulHews, you must have posted as I was witting the code...  but hey nice answer!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:leeds2000
ID: 20331670
Yes worked nicely, little harder to do this then the selected item, but atleast its working, thanks for the help :D
0