Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i rotate a quad by its origen/pivot point? direct3d

Posted on 2007-11-21
10
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How do i rotate a quad by its origen/pivot point? direct3d

i use the following: for define my quad i know how to rotate it by it rotates by the top-left point and not by his origen point? any help?

i really need this.

vertexarray[0].x := 0;
vertexarray[0].y := 0;
vertexarray[0].z := 0.0;

vertexarray[1].x := 0;
vertexarray[1].y := 64;
vertexarray[1].z := 0.0;

vertexarray[2].x :=  0;
vertexarray[2].y :=  0;
vertexarray[2].z := 0.0;
vertexarray[2].rhw := 1.0;

 vertexarray[3].x :=  64;
vertexarray[3].y :=  0;
vertexarray[3].z := 0.0;


 vertexarray[4].x :=  64;
vertexarray[4].y :=  0;
vertexarray[4].z := 0.0;


 vertexarray[5].x :=  64;
vertexarray[5].y :=  64;
vertexarray[5].z := 0.0;

 vertexarray[6].x :=  0;
vertexarray[6].y :=  64;
vertexarray[6].z := 0.0;
0
Comment
Question by:becoolnike
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20332008
shift the to left point to the origin, rotate around  the origin, translate back
0
 

Author Comment

by:becoolnike
ID: 20332719
i want to shift the to left point to the origin but i dont know how lol.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20332733
subtract the coordinates of the top left point from all the points
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikework
ID: 20333062
if your *origin is the center, then substract every x- and y-component of each vertex with 32 and rotate it then:

vertexarray[0].x := 0-32;
vertexarray[0].y := 0-32;
vertexarray[0].z := 0.0;

vertexarray[1].x := 0-32;
vertexarray[1].y := 64-32;
vertexarray[1].z := 0.0;

vertexarray[2].x :=  0-32;
vertexarray[2].y :=  0-32;
vertexarray[2].z := 0.0;
vertexarray[2].rhw := 1.0;

 vertexarray[3].x :=  64-32;
vertexarray[3].y :=  0-32;
vertexarray[3].z := 0.0;


 vertexarray[4].x :=  64-32;
vertexarray[4].y :=  0-32;
vertexarray[4].z := 0.0;


 vertexarray[5].x :=  64-32;
vertexarray[5].y :=  64-32;
vertexarray[5].z := 0.0;

 vertexarray[6].x :=  0-32;
vertexarray[6].y :=  64-32;
vertexarray[6].z := 0.0;


good luck :)
ike
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20333110
I thought you said you wanted to rotate around the top-left point rather than around (0,0,0)
Do you want to rotate around its midpoint?
0
 

Author Comment

by:becoolnike
ID: 20333255
yeah by his midpoint called povot. anyway without locking vertex/
there must be a fucntion using direct3d utils.
0
 

Author Comment

by:becoolnike
ID: 20333258
vertex locking takes takes off mush speed of a game.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 20333337
multiply the
translate by povot matrix
*
rotate matrix
*
translate by -povot matrix
The resulting matrix id a rotation around povot
Apply that matrix to your vertexarray
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521694
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0