Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing Exchange, 2007, 32 bit management tools

Posted on 2007-11-21
11
Medium Priority
?
3,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I've installed the 32 bit version of Exchange 2007 management tools on my 32 bit Windows 2003 Server R2 w/ SP2 that host my Symantec Backup Exec 11d.  I was told by Symantec that this is needed in order to backup Exchange 2007 information stores.  I want to reinstall these tools but whe i got to add remove programs - Exchange 2007 - remove.  it starts the Exchange maintenance mode wizard. Click next, and it shows that all other server roles are grayed out "since they are not installed" and the management tools is check.  i hit next and all i get it a pop up that says "Please specify an existing server role(s) to uninstall. That's as far as it goes.  any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:rgravley
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20331041
Your best bet is to remove the tools and then install them again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgravley
ID: 20331051
I'm trying to remove the Exchange tools but that's as far as the wizard will let me go.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20332363
did you try the command line

setup /m:uninstall

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgravley
ID: 20339677
yes i tried the command line tool.  it ran but it didn't seem to uninstall the program.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20340608
the system only has the Admin tools correct?

look at the c:\exchangesetup  the logs should tell you what is going on... if you need to you can force remove exchange from the box
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgravley
ID: 20351610
Correct, i only have the Admin tools.
I couldn't find the log file C:\exchangesetup to look through, would it be somewhere else?   Also where do you go to force the uninstall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgravley
ID: 20351621
Correction, i did find the log file sorry
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20351669
any errors there?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgravley
ID: 20351733
It looks like everything starts out ok.. it finds my dc and gc.  it then finds my Exchange org.  but then it say's ( No Exchange Server with identity 'My Server Name' was found).  This server only has the tools from a custom install so i'm not sure if this is where the problem starts.

No Exchange Server with identity 'Server Name' was found.
The following roles are unpacked:
The following roles are installed:
The local server has some Exchange files installed.
The server is cluster type: 'None'.
The requested cluster type: 'None'.
The installation mode is set to: 'Uninstall'.
An Exchange organization with name 'Sawnee' was found in this forest.
Active Directory Initialization status : 'True'.
Schema Update Required Status : 'False'.
Organization Configuration Update Required Status : 'False.
Domain Configuration Update Required Status : 'False'.
The locally installed version is 8.0.685.25.
Exchange Installation Directory : 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server'.
Applying default role selection state
Applying default role selection state
Validating options for the 0 requested roles
UninstallModeDataHandler has 0 handlers and 1 work units
End of Setup
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ATIG earned 1000 total points
ID: 20351787
hmmmmmm

open regedit
hkey local -Mac...->System--> current controlset --> services -->

Remove anything with MSExchange

hkey Local Mac...--> Software--Exchange
remove Exchange key down.....

delete c:\program files \microsoft\ Exchange Server -----directory

Delete Exchange setup logs C:\exchangesetuplogs


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:itstheride
ID: 20825975
All you really needed to do was uncheck the management tools in the wizard and then hit next hence telling it to remove them. I've had to do this and it works.
0