Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to build with JRE System Library J2SDK1.5

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,096 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do I add/upgrade to...

to build with JRE System Library J2SDK1.5  -  currently using 1.4
0
Comment
Question by:booksplus
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jasalguero earned 1800 total points
ID: 20331395
After you install JRE on your system and launch Eclipse:

-If you want to change only one project right click on the project, then on properties and in the window that appears go to Java Compiler and select project specific settings, there you can select which jre you'll compile with.
-If you want to change the default jre globally go to Window -> Preferences and in the new window Java -> Compiler. You can also check installed JREs in Java -> Installed JREs
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 20331483
> You can also check installed JREs in Java -> Installed JREs

you'll need to add the jdk using that page before you do anything
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:booksplus
ID: 31410479
Thanks.  I also changed the Properties->Java Compiler->Compiler compliance level from "1.4" to "5.0"
to get rid of the compiler errors from the Java 5.0  code.
0