Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data displaying outside of viewable window area for SQL results window in Toad

Posted on 2007-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
When I run an SQL in Toad and view the results, many of the rows (including the column headings) appear outside of the viewable area of the window. The vertical scroll bar on the right side of the window seem to disappear out the top of the window too. I can't see the results I need!

On the following screenshot, the box on the vertical scrollbar indicates how far through the results I am. From the current location (indicated by the little box being at the top of the bar), it takes about 14 page-down's to get to the bottom of the results. However, from that position, I can page up 10 times before I get to the top of the results (the little box disappears)!
http://opus.co.nz/na/public/toadProblem.jpg

Has anyone seen this before? Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:Terry Woods
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 120 total points
ID: 20331282
maximize toad then you should be able to see your "grab" bar, if that still doesn't do it then try to move your tabs to the side instead of the top.  

Also, if you're up-to-date on your support, upgrade to the latest release.
9.5 was just released this week.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 20331328
Have tried that, and can't find a "grab bar" or anything that would seem to fix it. Note that I'm having to use F2 to switch between the SQL query and the results, but am sure I used to be able to show both within the same window - do you know of a setting that might change that?

Will look at upgrading if I can't find anything else that works. I'm running Toad 8.0.0.47 so it's obviously pretty old.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 120 total points
ID: 20333183
hmm,
i use Toad 8.0.0.47 too, because this release is stable compared to the later releases

go to the toad.ini and play with the *top-properties (exit toad save and the ini before)

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 20333186
mixed some words :-))

(exit toad save and the ini before)
should be
(exit toad and save the ini before)

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 20333195
a hint:
search for negative values
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 760 total points
ID: 20333657
try pressing shift + f2 to see if that helps you. This is to toggle between the orginal size and full size of data grid.

i am curious to know what happend to sql editor ? i cannot see the sql which you have executed
in the sql editor ? is the sql editor also getting disappeared ?

for sql editor, press f2 and f2 again to toggle between full screen sql editor and original size.

If none of these help and also other suggestions are not helping you, then you might
want to uninstall and reinstall to see if that resolves.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 20361280
Thanks nav_kum_v for the shift-F2 tip - that was what solved the issue. A grab-bar appeared once I'd done that, so I could get my split window back to normal.

Thanks everyone else for their help. Awarded a few points for other comments I found interesting/helpful.
0