Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What does StorNext actaully do?

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Greetings-

We've just implemented a XSan and one of the recommeded pieces of software was ADIC's StorNext FX.  The decisions and implementation was completed prior to my arrival so I'm more or less hunting for the "whys".  I am curious as to exactly what StorNext will buy in an XSan environment.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:drdos71
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 200 total points
ID: 20335911
Seems to be a virtualized file system that presents the native file system formats without having to carve up the SAN  into separate partitions.(NTFS,EXT2,UFS) and emulates the naive protocols of those in a transparent manner(SMB,NFS).

I have a Windows box and it talks SMB to NTFS,so instead of having to carve up the SAN  format a partition NTFS,the StorNext just presents the SAN in the format it is expecting.
Same for Linux,it's looking for an EXT2 partition,StorNext presents it in that same format.

If on the other hand you are running an Apple only shop,I don't see the need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drdos71
ID: 20459540
I am interested in the outcome; however today was the first time I received notification of a post.

In regards to the post:
1) I assume the XSan is running HFS?
2) We are able to have our Windows box talk to it without StorNext; thus I assume that it's using SMB ; however, don't know how the FS is formatted.  

I wonder if there are any issues in running WIndows natively ..?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521423
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0