Solved

printer does not print

Posted on 2007-11-21
9
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an HPLaserJet 1020 printer on USB1 connection (local printer). It does not print. I've run diagnostics and everything I can check on but it still does not work. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:BrentArmstrong
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20333466
test it first on another PC - it may just be bad.
also, did you try another cable ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davy999 earned 50 total points
ID: 20343145
Try installing the drivers agian
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Engineer_JO
ID: 20365179
try to put the USB cable in another USB port and reinstall the driver
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BrentArmstrong
ID: 20637714
thx
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20638930
If something helped - post the solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrentArmstrong
ID: 20654504
re-booting does not help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 20672908
Thank Q
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrentArmstrong
ID: 20673409
I had to buy a new printer - it works fine now.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20674047
then why did you accept "try installing the drivers " ?
0