Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

active directory

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
we have our domain server on a win2k box with AD etc, the issue is that we are experiencing slow LDAP resolutions for our domain server internally we have another domain in another site 10k miles away that works great but 20 ft away it takes about 30 seconds for us to resolve. any ideas, is there a registry setting we can change?
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 20331803
Have you checked the order of the DNS servers on the client PCs? Your local domain should be first and then on the local server you should have forwarders to the other domain.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
victornegri earned 500 total points
ID: 20331994
Use ldp.exe (part of the Windows 2000 Support Tools on the CD). Bind to your domain and see what it says under "ldapServiceName" in the results (it's buried in there). It should say your local server. If it says your remote server, then you know your problem... you're going to the remote server for LDAP queries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 20332015
our local dns server is the first entry
0