Solved

Internet Explorer option missing from Desktop Items in Display Properties.

Posted on 2007-11-21
12
2,250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Just did a full reinstall on a Pentium 4 PC on a Foxconn mainboard.  Standard stuff, drivers and Windows Updates, including upgrading to IE7 however, as I created a second user and went to setup her desktop, the Desktop Items tab under Display Properties only shows My Computer, My Documents and My Network Places.  Internet Explorer and its tick box are nowhere to be found.  Back to the original user, and things are just the same, although user 1 has IE on the desktop - obviously the option disappeared somewhere during the installation of drivers, updates etc.
I just want to clarify that this is NOT a case of restoring the IE icon to the desktop - I'm good at that, but the OPTION to place the icon on the desktop is gone!!
0
Comment
Question by:bluemouse_1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tcicatelli
ID: 20331887
Go to C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer and make a shortcut to the desktop.  Not the best solution, but it should work.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20331897
Sounds like something in teh profile got hosed. Try deleting and recreating the user profile on the next boot...

Never seen this one........
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20331901
Have you tried the System File Checker?  go to Start-> Run and type CMD and hit the Enter key. Then, in the CMD window that opens up, type these commands:

sfc /purgecache
sfc /scannow

that will check for corrupted or missing system files. Have your XP installation CD handy to provide backups to restore from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluemouse_1
ID: 20332021
'Smee again...
tcicatelli, Thanks, but no thanks.  I would really rather resolve the why, rather than take a shortcut.

johnb6767, Thanks, but I have deleted the second user and the problem persists in the first, and then created yet another new user where the problem remains in both users.  BTW, I haven't seen this before, either.

Lee Tutor, Thanks.  I ran the purgecache which went OK, but during scannow, the PC "crashed" (Don't you love these technical terms!).  The Microsoft error report led me to a tv capture device driver.  As I type this, Windows File Protection is doing another scan.  Meanwhile, I have removed the capture device, both hardware and software, but the problem remains.

Will report back after Windows File Protection finishes its scan, but I am not hopeful...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Reboot_It earned 250 total points
ID: 20332105
Hello Bluemouse,

I am (was) having the Identicle problem. It appears that the issue is caused by Windows update KBKB943460. If you go into Control Panel>Add/Remove Programs and Choose the "Show Updates" Check Box at the top of window. You will be able to scroll down to the bottom of the list (thats where mine was located) and uninstall "Security Update For Windows XP (KB943460)". Reboot and the option to Display IE on the Desktop check box will be back. I have done this and again have the IE check box.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluemouse_1
ID: 20332325
Reboot It, Thanks.  I think you may have hit the nail square on the thumb!  I found the update, but it has the notation in add/remove programs thet this update cannot be removed.  I am reading this as a hint that there is something corrupt about this update, and reckon you are right about it.  The whole PC is now showing some other signs of general instability, so I am going to treat myself to a BIOS flash and yet another full reinstall (Hardware has tested OK with the possible exception of the BTT -  Bastard TV Tuner - card.)  I would like to have a play with System Restore to test your solution, but time is getting away with me, so I will keep a closer eye on updates during the reinstall and see what happens.
Final thought is that this is the first time I have ever seen this happen, so have to assume that it only occurs with very specific hardware/software combinations.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Reboot_It
ID: 20334354
Bluemouse,
    I have found that it does not necessarily pertain to Hardware/Software combos. Rather, it is a security update from Microsoft closing a hole in the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) handling. So, it is more software. IE7 to be precise. (See "http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS07-061.mspx" If you need more detailed Info). Any ways, I have an HP laptop, my colleague an HP tablet, and other colleagues are utilizing IBM Think Vantage sysytems, all of which are running Windows XP Pro SP2, and with the exception of the tablet (WinXP Pro SP2 Tablet Edition). Which are all experiencing the same thing. If you cannot uninstall the update in the conventional way, then might I suggest either venturing to C:\WINDOWS\$NtUninstallKB943460$ and try the uninstall in the hotfix package (need to "Show Hidden Files and Folders" in Folder Options) or try using Crap Cleaner, found here http://www.softpedia.com/get/Security/Secure-cleaning/CCleaner.shtml and check off the "Hotfix Uninstallers" under the "Advanced" key of the "Windows" tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Reboot_It
ID: 20334899
Update,

I have found that when using the CCleaner Tool USE EXTREME CAUTION. When I checked the "Uninstall Hotfixes" and hit analyze I noticed that ALL Hotfixes were listed without, unknown to me, a way to select individual hotfixes. If you then hit the "Run Cleaner" ALL FILES LISTED WILL BE DELETED. If it didn't mess up the Windows Folder, you could/would probably have to go to windows updates and download all the Windows Updates again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Reboot_It
ID: 20334997
I just found IT !!!

In the "Tools" section of CCleaner, under Uninstall you can individually select items to uninstall. After getting the panicked update posted above, I continued to examine the tool. (I have used previous versions, but do not recall the "Tools" feature). To test the "Uninstall" feature of the app I ran it on WinZip and it worked fine. No bugs ...... Yet. I will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluemouse_1
ID: 20336253
Reboot It, Thanks again for the extra research.  Believe it or not, I use CC on a regular basis to do just that - clean out the crap, but I never realised that it did more.  I'll keep that in mind for the future and do a bit of my own testing.  Thank you all agin for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluemouse_1
ID: 20336513
The final word...
I went to C:\WINDOWS\$NtUninstallKB943460$ and successfully uninstalled the package and solved the problem.  I then discovered, for those who are interested, that the system instability was caused by a faulty second hard drive, so thanks again everybody.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Reboot_It
ID: 20336572
Congrats  and thanks for posting the final solution
0