Solved

What does the three dots in method parameters mean (like method (String... s)

Posted on 2007-11-21
6
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Code snippet:

AmazonECS service = new AmazonECSQuery(accessKeyId, associateTag);
...
ItemLookupRequest request=new ItemLookupRequest();
...
ItemLookupResponse response = service.itemLookup(request);

Eclipse complains that

The method itemLookup(ItemLookupRequest...) in the type AmazonECS is
not applicable for the arguments (ItemLookupRequest)    Test/src/com/
amazon/webservices/test AWSTest.java

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tiger0516
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 30 total points
ID: 20331914
That mean a variable number of arguments
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20331917
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 20 total points
ID: 20331942
thats the new(ish) varargs feature add in 1.5
see here for some details

http://java.sun.com/developer/JDCTechTips/2005/tt0104.html#1
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tiger0516
ID: 20331964
It the length is variable, why I get a complier error when passing just one?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20331972
are you sure you are using the same class as expected (and not one with samne ane from another package)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20476706
:-)
0