Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Recover an exchange server using edb flat files

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,280 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-07
Hi,

I have been approached to resolve this problem and wonder if you can help. (I cringe when telling this story, as there are IT people out there, who implement this!!)
An exchange 2003 Server (SBS03) had its only hard drive fail, and further investigation shows backups on DAT tapes weren't working.
Anyway, data recovery has been made on the failing HD and I have been able to recover the edb and stm files.
Whilst the server as been rebuild with a proper configuration, the server name and org name has changed, therefore, i am unable to work out how i'm going to "mount" these databases.

I have considered creating a recovery storage group, though as i have no store to mount the files into, unless i've done something wrong, i can't do that.

Any urgent help would be required.
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 20332529
Hi,

This article should give you a good overview of your options. Since the org and server name has changed its not a simple as a standard recovery.

Moving an Exchange Mailbox Database to Another Server or Storage Group
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997006.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 20332819
Use http://www.ontrackpowercontrols.com/

I have used this for a few years to recover anything from an exchange database.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20337644
Hi,

i would suggest looking up this microsoft article which is more apt for your situation

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555603

Confirm if you are able to bring up the new exchange server. then follow the article.

bhanu
0