Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable a Field in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2007-11-21
13
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We just finished a major upgrade of our accounting/inventory application. We have several custom designed reports that need to have fields that are defined as "string" changed to "number." These reports were designed by a consultant who is no longer available and the software vendor does not give support on custom designed reports. Per the upgrade dox, I need to use Field Explorer to edit the parameter fields on the reports to make these changes. The problem is that when I get to the Edit Parameter dialog, the Type: dropdown control is disabled, grayed out. How do I enable this control so that I can change field type?
0
Comment
Question by:gbrooke
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 2000 total points
ID: 20332132
So are these "Fields" the Paramter Fields...OR...are the fields the fields that are used to CREATE the parameter.

If the field in question is a STRING and  you want to convert it to a NUMBER,...then...
Create a formula that changes the field in question.

For example:

//@FORMULA1
tonumber(yourtable.field)

Then use this field as needed.

I hope it helps...

MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbrooke
ID: 20332293
They are Parameter Fields. The dox indicated that those are the ones that needed to be changed.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20336729
Right...but the Parameter is create by using a DATABASE field. SO what I'm wondering is what type of data format is the actual FIELD that is used to create the Parameter....?

Maybe you can post the SQL from your report here to let me have a look at it? Go to DATABASE >> VIEW SQL  then cut/paste here...thanks

MIkeV
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20336931
If you have based the parameter on a field then it must be the same type as the field.

I believe if you drop the connection in the parameter edit screen you will be able to change it.  Also ensure you aren't using the parameter in the report in a formula or the select expert.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbrooke
ID: 20344743
The Database fields behind the Parameter fields are also STRING fields. I don't know how to drop the connection as mlmcc suggested but from what I can tell the Database field on at least one of the reports in question is being used in a formula. I can't attach the SQL code because Crystal Reports is asking for the sa password and the database it is trying to attach to is the developer's database PEVEYXP where our SQL server is NTPSISQL2. I can attach the .rpt file if that will help. How would I do that?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20345890
Is this a Stand-Alone version of Crystal Reports...or ...are you using an "Enterprise" version like Crystal Reports XI Server....?

You may need to handle this differently if the "paramter" is in the Repository......as compared to the report...

Just curious

MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbrooke
ID: 20346700
It is the stand-alone version.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20346746
Ok...so is the parameter a STATIC or a DYNAMIC parameter...?

MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbrooke
ID: 20346955
It is a STATIC parameter.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20347204
Ok...so....why do you need to change it in the first place....?

I'm a little confused. IF the field is NOT a STRING data-type....why the need to change it in the parameter...?

A little more information please.

MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbrooke
ID: 20494672
MikeV,

I had to turn this over to someone with much more experience with Crystal Reports than I have and, though he had to wrestle with it for awhile, he got it working.

I appreciate your effort and will award you the points.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbrooke
ID: 31410496
MikeV,

I apologize for having to abandon this question but it was simply beyond my skills and we needed to get it working. I wanted to give you the points because you did spend some time on it and you should get something for your effort.

Gregg
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20494716
Glad I could be of service..

MikeV
0