Solved

How To: Restore from an Incremental Backup in NT Backup

Posted on 2007-11-21
12
3,020 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have a server with a 45GB DailyBackup.bkf. It is set to incremental backup. When we open the bkf to restore, it show numerous sets which we assume is one full backup and the rest incremental. Our goal is to restore one folders content to yesterdays date. What is the quickest process to restore the full and corresponding incrementals? For example, I can check that folder in every set in one restore wizard. Will this work?

FYI, Here is the scheduled task.

C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\Daily.bks" /a /d "Set created 12/21/2006 at 7:44 AM" /v:yes /r:no /rs:no /hc:off /m incremental /j "Daily" /l:s /f "D:\Backup\DailyBackup.bkf"
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 20332037
You have to restore from EACH backup.  There is no way to script restores.  I also don't understand why you would want to use Incremental backups as opposed to a schedule of Fulls and Differentials.  Also, if you just need to go back to yesterday, have you tried reviewing your shadow copies?  Or are you not using Shadow Copy for some reason?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 20332041
ok...first...Shadow Copies.

What do I do to restore to a shadow copy? I have never used it, but it is enabled. Oh this might be nice!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 20332058
Is this shadow copies only for shared folders? This database isnt shared.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-DJL-
ID: 20332074
Open the network location of the folder using \\servername\c$ for example.  

Navigate to the folder, right click, select properties, and you should find a "previous versions" tab.  Choose the correct date and hit restore.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-DJL-
ID: 20332119
Quote: For example, I can check that folder in every set in one restore wizard. Will this work?

Yes: Select from the last full backup and then all the incrementals since then.  Make sure that the wizard is set to overwrite files.

That may not be the most efficient way however - you mention a database.  Roughly how many files are in the folder and what size are they?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 20332128
3,000 Files, 1,300 folders totalling around 800MB. We are desperate to restore this.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-DJL-
ID: 20332158
In that case restore using the restore wizard, select each instance of the folder from the sets and enable file overwrite.

Quote: Set created 12/21/2006 at 7:44 AM

Your last full backup wasn't a year ago was it?  If so, your going to end up with all the data you had yesterday, plus every deleted file since then that no longer exists.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 20332163
It was a year ago. That is why I am lost.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-DJL-
ID: 20332197
Right ok that complicates things some what.

Normally you would do a full backup say on Sunday, then Monday through to Saturday you do incrementals.  In this case you restore the full backup plus the 6 incrementals, and you have to live with the fact that any files deleted that week will reappear.

In your case you’re going to have a year’s worth of deleted files reappear alongside the data you want.

You either except that scenario or you try and fudge it - what kind of files are we talking about here, are they all frequently used?  You mentioned a database?

You need to change your backup routine once your get the data restored.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tsi15104
ID: 20332404
You may still be able to use shadow copy to restore, shadow copy is enabled on the disk, not the share. so as long as the disk that stores the database has shadowcopy enabled you should be right.

you will now need to browse to the drives system share, ie. drive is f drive, then start run \\servername\f$ browse to the folder that contains the files you whish to restore and right click, properties, previos versions, open the date you want, find the files, drag and drop to the real folder.

As DJL said, you need to make sure that your backup routine is changed ASAP.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20332608
I'll emphasize what I said before - do not use incrementals.  This is what's causing you a headache now.  If you used differentials, they would have grown unwieldy and forced a more recent full (or several).  A Differential/Full scheme is really what works best for MOST windows environments.

For Volume Shadow copy, make sure you have the shadow copy client installed on the workstation, then do as the others have said, right click on the folder when acccessing through \\server\share and you should see a previous versions tab.  If the data was lost RECENTLY, you should be able to recover it.  If it was lost 6 weeks ago, you won't, you'll need to do all your restores from incrementals.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 31410497
Thanks....sorry for the long delay!
0