Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can C# (Dot Net) be used within AGI (Asterisk Gateway Interface) as a programming language

Posted on 2007-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
2,582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi

i want to attach asterisk with SQL DataBase using AGI. i am interested in using Dot Net platform. can some one guide me on the fact that C# (Dot Net) can be used for this purpose and what kind of procedure would i have to follow for this.

0
Comment
Question by:nocinfospan
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20332018
C# can manage any software interface designed for other languages like C++ or VB6.

some page mentioning both AGI and C#:
http://geekswithblogs.net/interfacemirror/articles/107984.aspx
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20332034
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 20333654
Yes an AGI script can be written in any language. The only real requirement is that it will run on the Asterisk box.
http://www.bitflipper.ca/Documentation/agi.html
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 20339985
Hello nocinfospan,

Dot net is a Windows based programming laguaguge. Are you running Asterisk on Windows or do you have a compiler for Linux?

Regards,

DrDamnit
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20339997
Indeed it can be done with Mono C# over Linux...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nocinfospan
ID: 20343453
Asterisk is running on Linux, there is no windows process involved.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1500 total points
ID: 20343768
So yes if you can run code on the same box then you can use it for AGI. Basically all its doing is running a program, passing information to it, and getting a result back. It does not matter what it is written in.
0