Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADSIedit and AD schema mmc

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
can someone explain to me when should we use ADSIedit mmc and when to use AD SChema mmc?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 600 total points
ID: 20332107
preferably never :)

ADSIEDIT is usually the best way to get in remove stuffed or dead objects from AD

Schema MMC should not be touched lightly..this is used to actually extend the schema - add custom attributes and fields etc

both can be exceedingly dangerous
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 800 total points
ID: 20332214
ADSI Edit - manually create/edit/delete objects in any naming context - Schema, Domain, Configuration.

AD Schema MMC - only used to create/edit objects in the Schema NC.

And, as Jay mentions, both can cause nasty effects on your AD infrastructure since you are making manual edits and working completely "without a net" - IOW, if your first question after reading the above is "What's a naming context?", probably better to stick to those administrative tools that have more safety measures involved, a la AD Users & Computers.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bsharath
bsharath earned 600 total points
ID: 20332360
0